Personal Data Protection Information Notice

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION NOTICE

DECOPOLI CUSTOMER PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION NOTICE

In accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”), your personal data may be processed by DECO POLI as the data controller within the scope described below.

a) Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Your collected personal data may be processed for the following purposes, including but not limited to: establishing and performing contracts such as the purchase of goods or services between our company and you, ensuring compliance with legal obligations such as invoicing and tax declarations, improving customer satisfaction and service quality by examining customer requests and complaints, conducting product supply processes, providing product recommendations based on product quality and geographic proximity to you while browsing our company’s website, and sending informative announcements about our products and services regarding campaigns if you have given your consent, as well as planning and/or executing activities to ensure the legal and technical security of our company and individuals in a business relationship with our company, customizing the products and services offered by our company and/or on behalf of our company according to the preferences, usage habits, and needs of individuals in order to recommend and promote them, conducting necessary studies and carrying out related business processes to benefit individuals from the products and/or services offered by our company, conducting necessary studies by our relevant business units for the realization of commercial and/or operational activities carried out by our company, and planning and/or executing our company’s commercial and/or business strategies (“Purposes”), in accordance with the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law.

b) Recipients and Purposes of Transfer of Processed Personal Data

Your collected personal data may be transferred to our dealers, business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions, private individuals or organizations, and third parties within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, for the realization of the purposes stated above by the Company.

c) Method of Collecting Personal Data and Legal Basis

Your personal data is collected by the Company through physical means by submitting official documents that you have provided us with, as stated above, for the realization of the purposes for which you have applied to the Company; electronically, through e-mails, mobile applications, call centers, our websites and technologies such as cookies and pixels used on these websites, social media accounts, software specific to our company’s activities, online communication forms, and business partners with whom our company collaborates. Your personal data is collected based on the legal basis of the necessity of processing for the legitimate interests of the data controller mentioned in Article 5/2.0 of the Law or the necessity of processing for the establishment or performance of the contract.

d) Rights of the Data Subject Listed in Article 11 of the Law

As the data subject, we would like to inform you that you have the following rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Law:

» To learn whether your personal data is being processed,

» To request information if your personal data has been processed,

» To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,

» To know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom your personal data has been transferred,

» To request the rectification of your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,

» To request the erasure or destruction of your personal data in case the reasons requiring their processing cease to exist, despite being processed in accordance with the Law and other relevant laws, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,

» To object to the occurrence of a result against you by exclusively analyzing your processed data through automated systems,

» To demand the compensation of damages in case you incur damages due to the processing of your personal data in violation of the Law.

You can submit your applications regarding the above-mentioned rights to the email address [email protected]. Depending on the nature of your request, your applications will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible and within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days; however, if the process requires an additional cost, you may be charged a fee according to the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

×